Nissan Rogue vs. Honda CR-V: Which Compact SUV Fits a Chicago Driver?
Comparison Compact SUVs Chicago & North Shore

Nissan Rogue vs. Honda CR-V: The Numbers That Matter

The Nissan Rogue vs. Honda CR-V decision is one of the most common cross-shops we see in our Skokie showroom. Both are roomy, efficient compact SUVs with all-wheel drive available, and both make sense for a Chicago commute. The differences show up in the details: what you pay, how much you haul, and how each one did in the toughest crash tests.

Spec2027 Nissan Rogue2026 Honda CR-V
Base engine1.5L VC-Turbo I-31.5L turbo I-4
Horsepower / torque201 hp / 225 lb-ft190 hp / 179 lb-ft
Combined MPG, gas (FWD)Up to 3030
Hybrid option2027 Rogue Hybrid (e-POWER), arriving nowCR-V Hybrid, 204 hp, up to 40 MPG (FWD)
AWDAvailable on every trim; standard on Rock Creek & PlatinumOptional on most trims
Cargo behind rear seat31.6 cu ft (36.5 on Platinum)39.3 cu ft gas · 34.7 to 36.3 cu ft hybrid
Max cargo74.1 cu ft76.5 cu ft gas · 71.8 cu ft hybrid
IIHS updated moderate overlap testAcceptablePoor
IIHS award2025 Top Safety Pick (earned by the 2026 Rogue)No current award
⚡ The short version for Chicago SUV shoppers
The Rogue costs less to start, out-muscles the gas CR-V while matching its fuel economy, and holds a 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick the CR-V doesn’t. The gas CR-V hauls the most, and Honda has a proven hybrid today. Want hybrid efficiency in a Rogue? The 2027 Rogue Hybrid is arriving now.

Gas vs. Gas, Hybrid vs. Hybrid

Gas models. Compare the base engines and the Rogue comes out ahead on power and torque. Its 1.5-liter VC-Turbo makes 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque, against the gas CR-V’s 190 horsepower and 179 lb-ft. That 46 lb-ft gap is the one you feel pulling onto the Edens from Old Orchard Road. On fuel, they’re even: the 2027 Rogue is rated up to 30 MPG combined (S and SV with front-wheel drive), the same as the gas CR-V.

Hybrids. This is where the CR-V has had the edge. The CR-V Hybrid makes 204 horsepower and is rated up to 40 MPG combined with front-wheel drive, or 37 with AWD. Until now, Nissan didn’t offer a conventional Rogue hybrid.

That changes with the 2027 Rogue Hybrid. Its e-POWER system uses the gas engine only as a generator, while electric motors on both axles drive the wheels. The result: 225 combined horsepower, all-wheel drive as standard, and a Nissan-estimated 38 MPG combined on the SR trim. On the CR-V Hybrid, AWD is standard only on the TrailSport and Sport Touring.

💡 Tip: compare like with like
A gas Rogue against a CR-V Hybrid isn’t a fair fight on fuel economy or price. Line up gas against gas and hybrid against hybrid, with the same drivetrain.

Cargo: Where the CR-V Pulls Ahead

We’ll say it plainly: if cargo space is your top priority, the gas CR-V wins. It offers 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 76.5 with the seats folded, the most of any version here. For a family that fills the back with hockey bags every Saturday, that difference is real.

There’s one catch. The CR-V Hybrid gives up some of that space to its battery: 36.3 cubic feet behind the rear seat (34.7 on the Sport Touring) and 71.8 folded. The Rogue offers 31.6 cubic feet (36.5 on the Platinum, with the Divide-N-Hide® floor lowered) and 74.1 folded. So against a CR-V Hybrid, a Rogue Platinum is essentially even behind the rear seat (36.5 vs. 36.3 cubic feet), and every Rogue carries more with the seats folded (74.1 vs. 71.8).

Kevin, Sales & Leasing Consultant, sitting in the cargo area of a used Honda CR-V Hybrid at Old Orchard Nissan in Skokie
Kevin tries out the cargo area of a 2024 CR-V Hybrid on our lot.

The Rogue answers with the features you sit in every day. Zero Gravity front seats are standard, and on the Platinum, the available tri-zone climate control and head-up display bring touches the CR-V doesn’t offer. The Platinum’s Divide-N-Hide® cargo system also splits the space into usable levels, which helps on a Costco run more than raw cubic feet.

The Tech You’ll Use on Every Drive

  • Screens: the Rogue Platinum has a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital cluster; other trims use an 8-inch touchscreen. For 2026, the CR-V makes a 9-inch touchscreen standard and adds a 10.2-inch cluster on upper trims.
  • Head-up display: available on the Rogue Platinum with the Platinum Premium Package, not offered on the CR-V.
  • Driver assistance: ProPILOT Assist (adaptive cruise with steering assist) is standard on the Rogue from the SV up. The CR-V offers adaptive cruise and lane keeping through Honda Sensing.
  • Phone connection: every 2026 CR-V comes standard with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a wireless charger. On the Rogue, both are standard on the Platinum; other trims use wired Apple CarPlay.
Nissan Rogue touchscreen pairing a smartphone during the connection test at Old Orchard Nissan in Skokie
Our connection test: the Rogue paired with the phone on the first try.

ProPILOT Assist earns its keep in the stop-and-go stretch of the Kennedy at 5 p.m. It’s a hands-on system, so keep both hands on the wheel.

The Crash Test That Separates Them

Every Rogue comes with Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection and Blind Spot Warning, and the full Nissan Safety Shield® 360 suite is standard on the Dark Armor, Rock Creek and Platinum. Every CR-V comes with Honda Sensing. Both earn Good ratings from the IIHS in the small overlap and updated side tests and for headlights.

The difference is the IIHS updated moderate overlap test, which checks how well the vehicle protects a rear-seat passenger in a frontal crash. The Rogue is rated Acceptable. The 2023–27 CR-V is rated Poor. The Rogue also earns Good in pedestrian front crash prevention, compared with the CR-V’s Acceptable. The 2026 Rogue earned a 2025 IIHS Top Safety Pick, and the 2027 Rogue carries over the same crash-test ratings. With a Poor score in that test, the CR-V doesn’t qualify for an IIHS award under either the 2025 or the stricter 2026 criteria.

If you regularly carry kids or adults in the back seat, that test is worth reading for yourself on iihs.org.

Want to compare them yourself? We offer no-obligation extended test drives, so you can try the Rogue on the roads you actually drive, not just around the block.

What You’ll Pay, Now and Later

The Rogue’s starting MSRP is lower than the gas CR-V’s, and the CR-V Hybrid starts higher still. For today’s numbers, see our current Nissan offers.

  • Premium Plan — lifetime synthetic oil changes and tire rotations with eligible purchases.
  • 156-point inspection on every pre-owned vehicle, whether you’re cross-shopping a used Rogue or a used Honda CR-V from our lot.
  • We service all makes and models, so a CR-V you already own is welcome in our service lane.

What Our Team Noticed Side by Side

Our Sales & Leasing Consultants put a new 2026 Rogue Dark Armor next to a 2024 CR-V Hybrid Sport Touring (and a RAV4) from our lot.

Our team compares the Rogue, CR-V, and RAV4 on our Skokie lot.

The cargo test matched the numbers: the CR-V Hybrid’s cargo area fit Kevin with room to spare, while in the Rogue Dark Armor it was a tighter squeeze. That fits the specs: the Dark Armor has the standard 31.6 cubic feet, not the 36.5 of the Platinum. In the phone-pairing test, the Rogue connected on the first try and the CR-V didn’t. On the road, the team found the CR-V Hybrid quiet and easy on a long drive, and liked how the Rogue’s suspension soaked up bumps.

Honest Advice for Chicago Buyers

⚡ Our honest take
The Rogue is the stronger choice if you want a lower price, more power than the gas CR-V with the same fuel economy, the better IIHS crash-test results, and more space with the seats folded than the CR-V Hybrid. With the 2027 Rogue Hybrid, you no longer have to give up hybrid efficiency to get one.

The CR-V makes more sense if maximum cargo room comes first and you’re choosing the gas model, or if you want a hybrid today in a trim that’s already on the road.

Black 2026 Nissan Rogue Dark Armor parked outside Old Orchard Nissan in Skokie
The 2026 Rogue Dark Armor from our video: gloss-black trim and 19-inch black wheels.

Comparing trims? Line them up like this:

  • Entry level: Rogue S vs. CR-V LX
  • The value middle: Rogue SV vs. CR-V EX
  • Blacked-out styling: Rogue Dark Armor vs. CR-V Sport Hybrid
  • Rugged look: Rogue Rock Creek vs. CR-V TrailSport
  • Top of the line: Rogue Platinum vs. CR-V Sport Touring Hybrid

When you’re ready to look in person, browse our new Nissan Rogue inventory. Shopping the other big rivals too? See our Nissan Rogue vs. Toyota RAV4 and Nissan Rogue vs. Chevy Equinox comparisons.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Rogue or CR-V better in Chicago snow?
Both are confident in winter with all-wheel drive. What makes the bigger difference on an icy Skokie side street is the tires: a set of dedicated winter tires helps you stop and turn in a way no AWD system can.
Does the Rogue have a CVT?
Yes. The gas Rogue uses Nissan’s Xtronic CVT, and the gas CR-V uses a CVT as well. The 2027 Rogue Hybrid has no transmission at all: its electric motors drive the wheels directly.
Do the Rogue and CR-V have the same warranty?
Yes, the factory coverage matches: 3 years/36,000 miles basic and 5 years/60,000 miles powertrain on both.
Do I have to plug in the 2027 Rogue Hybrid?
No. There’s no charging port; you fill it with gas like any other car.
Can I drive a Rogue and a CR-V back to back?
Yes, when we have a used CR-V in stock. We offer no-obligation extended test drives, so you can take both on the same roads; ask your product specialist for details.

Test Drive the Rogue in Skokie

300+ new Nissans in stock (inventory varies). If we don’t have your exact build, we’ll locate your vehicle, typically within 48 hours, and we offer free delivery within 10 miles. Our in-house financing team works with a network of lenders, including options for bad or no credit, subject to credit approval.

Old Orchard Nissan · 5240 Golf Rd, Skokie, IL 60077
Serving Skokie · Evanston · Lincolnwood · Niles · Morton Grove · Wilmette · Glenview · Des Plaines · Highland Park · Chicago North Side